Thomas Wydra July 1, 2006-Present

  • Appointed Chief of Police on July 1, 2006.
    He is the 9th Chief named in the Department.
  • Promoted to Deputy Chief on November 22, 2005.
  • Promoted to Lieutenant on May 1, 2002.
  • Promoted to Sergeant on September 20, 2000.
  • Hired on February 26, 1993.

 

 

John Kennelly 11/20/05-06/30/06

  • Retired on June 30, 2006 after 36 years of service.
  • Appointed Chief of Police on November 20, 2005.
  • Appointed Deputy Chief July 1, 2002. 
  • Appointed Inspector on July 13, 1993.
  • Promoted to Sergeant on April 18, 1984.
  • Appointed Detective in 1976.
  • Hired on November 25, 1970.

     

    Robert Nolan 09/01/98-11/19/05

    • Retired on November 19, 2005 after 34 years of service.
    • Appointed Chief of Police on September 1, 1998.
    • Appointed to Inspector on November 1, 1991.
    • Promoted to Lieutenant on April 16, 1981.
    • Promoted to Sergeant on December 25, 1977.
    • Hired on June 14, 1971. 

       

       

      John Ambrogio 02/01/75-08/31/98

      • Retired on August 31, 1998 after 42 years of service.
      • Appointed Chief of Police on February 1, 1975.
      • Appointed Deputy Chief in 1972.
      • Promoted to Sergeant in 1964.
      • Promoted to Detective on May 16, 1961.
      • Hired on August 21, 1956. 
        Appointed Supernumary Officer on February 13, 1956.

       

       

       Hugh Mulhern 12/27/67-02/01/75

      • Retired on February 1, 1975 after serving for 30 years. 
      • Appointed Chief of Police on December 27, 1967.
      • Promoted to Deputy Chief on October 15, 1957.
      • Promoted to Captain on December 4, 1956.
      • Promoted to Lieutenant on December 21, 1954.
      • Promoted to Sergeant on October 6, 1952.
      • Promoted to Detective on October 16, 1950.
      • Hired on January 8, 1945. 


       

      Robert Thatcher 03/13/58-12/25/67

      • Retired on December 25, 1967 after serving for 40 years.
      • Appointed Chief of Police on March 13, 1958.
      • Promoted to Captain on October 5, 1954.
      • Promoted to Lieutenant on October 16, 1950.
      • Promoted to Sergeant on October 15, 1940.
      • Hired on November 10, 1927. 


         

         

         

        Frank Cattaneo 10/10/57-03/13/58

        • Resigned on March 13, 1958 after 29 years of service. 
        • Appointed Chief of Police on October 11, 1957.
        • Promoted to Deputy Chief on September 10, 1942.
        • Promoted to Captain on January 1, 1935.
        • Promoted to Sergeant on January 15, 1932.
        • Hired on March 27, 1929.

         

        Harry Barrows10/17/35-10/10/57

        • Retired on 10/10/57 after 33 years of service.
        • Appointed Chief of Police on October 17, 1935.
        • Appointed to Deputy Chief on January 1, 1935.
        • Promoted to Captain on October 30, 1929.
        • Promoted to Sergeant on October 26, 1927.
        • Hired on November 29, 1924.

           

          James Whelehan 1929-01/10/34
          • Dismissed on January 10, 1934
          • Appointed as Hamden's first Chief of Police in 1929
          • Promoted to Captain in October 1926
          • Promoted to Sergeant on October 9, 1925
          • Appointed as Hamden's first salaried officer on December 1, 1923